CryptoGuardzIndependent crypto register
Read the binding document, check it against the issuing register, publish the disagreement18+ · Gambling carries risk of loss

Choose a language

The register is published in these languages. If this page has no version in one of them, you go to that language’s home page.

Metal percent symbols lined up on a wooden shelf
Analysis · Games and RTP

What does RTP mean in slots? The regulator's definition and what 10 studios publish

Photo: Preillumination SeTh / Unsplash
In short, from the documents

What does RTP mean in slots?

RTP, return to player, is the percentage of all money wagered that a game is designed to pay back over its lifetime. The UK Gambling Commission calls it the designed return shown in the game's rules. Studio game sheets collected by CryptoGuardz cover 9,538 titles with an RTP; the ten studios with most games have medians from 94.5% to 96.99%.

Piece published Reviewed by CryptoGuardz Register Desk, editorial desk

RTP, short for return to player, is the percentage of all money wagered on a game that the game is designed to pay back over its lifetime. A slot with a 96% RTP returns US$96 of every US$100 staked on average, across all players and millions of spins. Studio game sheets collected by CryptoGuardz on 5 October 2026 give an RTP for 9,538 games, and the median studio sits at 96%.

RTP is a property of the game's maths, not a promise about a session. One player can lose the lot in ten spins on a 97% game. The figure describes the average, and the average only shows up at volume.

What does RTP mean in a casino?

Regulators define it as the designed payback of the game. The UK Gambling Commission's glossary for live RTP monitoring gives two terms. Theoretical RTP is:

This is the designed return to player percentage of the game

UK Gambling Commission, key terms relating to live return to player performance monitoring, retrieved 2026-10-09

The same entry adds that it "will also be the advertised RTP of the game as displayed in the player facing rules, as per RTS 3C." Actual RTP is different: it is "Calculated using the generated win and turnover figures of the live (operational) game", described as "the RTP the game has actually achieved for the past period."

So when a casino or studio publishes an RTP, it is the theoretical figure. What a game actually paid last month is a separate number that a regulated operator monitors and that players rarely see.

The flip side of RTP is the house edge: 100% minus the RTP. Stake's Dice page, read on 9 October 2026, puts both in one sentence: "The Return-to-Player percentage of Stake Dice is 99%, with a low house edge of 1%." The arithmetic is set out in what a casino house edge is.

Do regulators require casinos to show the RTP?

In Great Britain, yes. Remote technical standard RTS 3C requires information for each game "that may reasonably be expected" to cover how likely a player is to win, and lists "house edge (or margin)", "the return to player (RTP) percentage or" and "the probability (likelihood) of winning events occurring." It must be "easily available before the customer commits to gamble."

The implementation guidance for RTS 3C pins down which RTP:

the average theoretical return to player percentage.

UK Gambling Commission, RTS implementation guidance 3C, item 1.3, retrieved 2026-10-09

For games with an element of skill, such as blackjack, the guidance says the figure "should be calculated using either the auto-play strategy or a standard/published strategy". The RTS 3 page read for this piece contains no rule on games released in more than one RTP version.

Malta sets a floor rather than a display rule. On 28 May 2021 the Malta Gaming Authority announced it was lowering the minimum RTP for operators offering games online "from ninety-two per cent (92%) to eighty-five per cent (85%)", under "Article 22 of the Player Protection Directive (Directive 2 of 2018)." The directive itself was not read for this piece.

Curacao and Anjouan, which license most of the crypto casinos on the register, publish no equivalent RTP display standard that was found for this piece: not verified.

How do game studios publish RTP?

On a game sheet, the technical summary a studio hands to operators and often posts on its own site. The sheet gives the RTP, sometimes several, alongside volatility, maximum win and bet range. CryptoGuardz collected those sheets on 5 October 2026 for 77 studios with at least 20 games each, a catalogue of 10,704 titles. Of those, 9,538 carry an RTP. The other 1,166 publish none on the sheet: not disclosed.

Across the 75 studios with at least one published RTP, the median of their median RTPs is 96%. Studio medians run from 94.04% to 99.44%; the highest are live dealer studios, where table games carry thinner margins than slots.

Which studios publish the highest RTPs?

None of the ten studios with the most games is uniformly high or low; each spreads its games across a band. The table gives the ten studios with the most games in the dataset, by count.

StudioGamesWith an RTPLowestMedianHighest
Pragmatic Play67366992.71%94.5%98.94%
Playtech60715490.32%95.67%98.76%
Play'n GO45845196%96%99.69%
Red Tiger39039093.12%94.77%96.2%
Microgaming35934194%96%97.5%
High 529929895%96%97%
Evoplay29729094%96%99.7%
BGaming28428490%96.99%99.48%
Kalamba25213693.06%96.27%97.88%
Wazdan25024794%96%96.42%

Two things stand out. Pragmatic Play, with 673 games, has the lowest median of the ten at 94.5%, so its typical game keeps 5.5% against 4% for a 96% studio. On US$10,000 wagered that is US$550 of expected loss against US$400. And Playtech publishes an RTP on only 154 of its 607 sheets, a quarter; Kalamba on 136 of 252. For the rest of their catalogues the figure has to come from the game's own help screen.

Play'n GO is the other pattern: a floor of 96% on every sheet that carries a figure. That floor describes the version the studio lists. It does not say which version a casino has switched on.

Why can the same slot have a different RTP at different casinos?

Because some studios ship one game with several RTP settings, and the operator picks. The studio sheet may show the headline setting; the casino may run a lower one. The game's own information screen at the casino is the binding figure.

A white calculator lying on a white table
Illustration: a calculator. Some studios ship one game with several RTP settings, and the casino picks which one it runs. Photo: charlesdeluvio / Unsplash

The more visible version of the same practice is a second release under a new name. The games dataset holds 10 such pairs, for example:

GameStudioRTPLower versionRTP
SkylinerGaming Corps96%Skyliner 9494%
Football FreestylerGaming Corps97.31%Football Freestyler 9494.23%
MaverickAd Lunam97%Maverick 9595%

A gap of two or three points is invisible in a session and real at volume: on US$10,000 wagered, 97% against 94.23% is US$300 against US$577 of expected loss.

The practical rule follows from the Commission's own definition: the advertised RTP is the one "displayed in the player facing rules". The game's own information or paytable screen, inside the casino, is the figure that applies to that game at that casino. A review site, a studio sheet or a casino's marketing page describes a version, not necessarily the one loaded. Marketing RTP claims can also drift from the game itself, as the record of Gamdom's 100% RTP claim shows.

Does a higher RTP mean you are more likely to win?

Over a long run of bets, a higher RTP means a smaller expected loss. In a short session, volatility matters more. A 97% game with rare large wins can drain a balance faster than a 95% game that pays small amounts often. Volatility is published on few sheets: in Pragmatic Play's case, 588 of 673 games list it as not disclosed. The games page shows both figures where the studio gives them, with the maximum win.

Coins tumbling through the air against a pale background
Illustration: falling coins. RTP is an average over a very large number of spins, not a promise for any single session. Photo: Allison Saeng / Unsplash

What this does not show

Which RTP version any named casino runs for any named slot is not measured. Actual RTP achieved by any game is not measured. The MGA directive text and any Curacao or Anjouan technical standard were not read: not verified.

Quick answers

What does RTP mean?

Return to player: the percentage of all stakes a game is designed to pay back over time. The UK Gambling Commission calls it "the designed return to player percentage of the game". The games page lists it per title.

What is a good RTP for a slot?

The median studio on sheets collected by CryptoGuardz sits at 96%. Below that, the expected loss per US$100 wagered rises by US$1 for each point. Studio medians are on each provider page.

Is RTP the same at every casino?

No. Some games ship in several versions; 10 pairs in the dataset are published under separate names, such as Skyliner at 96% and Skyliner 94. The figure on the game's own information screen is the one that applies.

What RTP does Pragmatic Play use?

Its studio sheets give a median of 94.5% across 669 games, ranging from 92.71% to 98.94%. See the Pragmatic Play page.

Where can I get help with gambling?

Gambling Therapy offers free international support at gamblingtherapy.org, and more options are on the responsible gambling page.

Sources

  1. UK Gambling Commission, RTS 3 rules, game descriptions and the likelihood of winning, retrieved 9 October 2026
  2. UK Gambling Commission, key terms relating to live return to player performance monitoring, retrieved 9 October 2026
  3. Malta Gaming Authority, The MGA streamlines the Return to Player percentage, 28 May 2021, retrieved 9 October 2026
  4. Stake Dice game page, retrieved 9 October 2026
  5. CryptoGuardz providers dataset, studio game sheets collected 5 October 2026
  6. CryptoGuardz games dataset, studio game sheets collected 5 October 2026

About this piece

Compiled by the CryptoGuardz register team from the sources listed above. Research and drafting are AI-assisted and reviewed by a named editor before publication. Nothing here is a recommendation to gamble. If a figure or a reading is wrong, tell us and the correction is logged in public.