CryptoGuardzIndependent crypto register
Read the binding document, check it against the issuing register, publish the disagreement18+ · Gambling carries risk of loss

Choose a language

The register is published in these languages. If this page has no version in one of them, you go to that language’s home page.

Candlestick price chart on a dark trading screen
Exchange register

The exchange register

Photo: Maxim Hopman / Unsplash

Centralised crypto exchanges we have read the binding terms of and checked against the register of the authority each one claims. Which legal entity holds which registration, whether a proof-of-reserves claim is signed by anyone outside the company, what the freeze, withdrawal and insolvency clauses let them do with your funds, and, because this is where most crypto casino deposits start, what each one’s terms say about sending money to a gambling site and which networks it withdraws USDT on. There is no score on this page.

In short, from the documents

How many exchanges on the register name gambling in their terms?

16 of the 24 crypto exchanges on this register have a gambling clause in their binding terms. 6 prohibit gambling transfers outright and 10 restrict only unlawful, unregulated or illegal gambling. 4 never mention gambling in the documents read, and 4 could not be verified. 13 have their USDT withdrawal networks verified from their own pages.

Documents last checked Reviewed by CryptoGuardz Register Desk, editorial desk

24 exchanges · 14 with a registration confirmed in an issuing register · 23 of 24 binding documents retrieved · 16 with a gambling clause · no numeric score · updated 2026-09-28

Where the exchanges are licensed

Each country is shaded by how many of the 24 exchanges on this register hold an authorisation that the issuing authority’s own register confirms. Switch the view to add claims no register confirmed, or to see where the company you contract with is placed. Pick a country for the list.

Shaded by exchanges with an authorisation confirmed in that country’s register

exchanges per country
  1. no data
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4+

Licence confirmed. A MiCA authorisation is shown in the member state that granted it. The register rows record the grant, not where it is passported.

Claimed or confirmed. Claims marked not verified are stated by the exchange and were not found in, or could not be checked against, an issuing register.

Contracting company. Placed by the first country the jurisdiction line in the binding terms names. Not on the map: Cash App Bitcoin, Robinhood Crypto, Uphold, Gate, HTX, KuCoin, Bitget, Coinbase, Crypto.com Exchange, MEXC (no jurisdiction stated).

Countries no file places anything in are drawn as plain land and marked no data.

The four findings the 24 produced
  1. Six of the 24 prohibit gambling transfers outright. Four never mention gambling at all.

    Bitget, MEXC, OKX, CoinDCX, Swyftx and ZebPay list gambling, casino games included, as a prohibited use with no exception for a licensed operator, and reserve the right to monitor transactions to enforce it. Gate, KuCoin, Cash App Bitcoin, Coinbase, Uphold, Kraken, Shakepay, Bitstamp, CoinSpot and Independent Reserve restrict only unlawful, unregulated or illegal gambling, which leaves the casino’s licence deciding the question. HTX, Crypto.com Exchange, WazirX and Binance say nothing about gambling in the documents read. Robinhood Crypto, Gemini, Bybit and eToro’s global terms could not be retrieved.

  2. Four name no legal person you are contracting with.

    Gate, HTX, KuCoin and MEXC. HTX defines its counterparty as “all parties that run the Platform”, including teams and unincorporated organisations, and chooses the laws of Pakistan. KuCoin’s operating company is named in a US court record rather than in its terms.

  3. Two of 9 proof-of-reserves disclosures are signed by a named party outside the exchange.

    KuCoin and Crypto.com Exchange. Crypto.com’s is the only one signed by an accounting firm under a named standard, and it is dated 7 December 2022. KuCoin’s is a technical verification by a security firm as of 31 August 2026. Kraken says an independent accountant performs its review and does not name the firm on the public page. None covers what the exchange owes.

  4. Every confirmed registration covers a European subsidiary, not the company most users contract with.

    14 of 24 have an entity in the ESMA MiCA register. In each case the authorisation is held by a company in Austria, Ireland, Luxembourg or Malta, and the binding document read here names a different counterparty or none at all.

The same questions asked of the decentralised side, where players swap once funds leave an exchange, are in the DEX register: who runs each interface, where its terms bar you from, and whether it screens wallet addresses.

Head to head, from the two records and with no winner declared: Coinbase vs Kraken, Binance vs Coinbase, Crypto.com vs Coinbase, Kraken vs Gemini, Coinbase vs Robinhood Crypto, Bybit vs OKX, KuCoin vs MEXC, Cash App vs Coinbase. All 8 with the fields each one turns on: compare exchanges.

The register

24 rows. The columns are the questions the documents answer differently: who you are contracting with, whether any authority confirmed it, what the reserve disclosure is worth, what the terms say about insolvency, and what they say about gambling. Every cell links to the evidence for that cell.

Ordered by how much of the counterparty its own documents let a reader see, least first. Not ranked, and not scored.
ExchangeCounterparty in the binding documentRegistration confirmedProof of reservesInsolvency outcomeGambling clauseWe earn
Gate
gate.com
No company named
No jurisdiction stated
Yes, for the EU entity
Gate Technology Limited
Self-published
No named signer, no liabilities
Not disclosed
No insolvency clause in the terms
Restricts some gambling
Clause 2.11, Prohibited Use
nothing
no relationship
HTX
htx.com
No company named
No jurisdiction stated
No
Absent from the MiCA register
No data
Page would not load
Not disclosed
No insolvency clause in the terms
Not disclosed
No clause found
nothing
no relationship
KuCoin
kucoin.com
No company named
No jurisdiction stated
Yes, for the EU entity
KuCoin EU Exchange GmbH
Third-party signed
As of 2026-08-31, no liabilities
Not disclosed
No insolvency clause in the terms
Restricts some gambling
Article 41(3)
nothing
no relationship
Bitget
bitget.com
BTG Technology Holdings Limited
No jurisdiction stated
No
Absent from the MiCA register
Self-published
No named signer, no liabilities
Not disclosed
No insolvency clause in the terms
Prohibits gambling
Clause 11.1(v), Prohibited Use
nothing
no relationship
Cash App Bitcoin
cash.app
Block, Inc.
No jurisdiction stated
Yes, for the EU entity
New York State Department of Financial Services (NYDFS)
No data
Page would not load
Protected, per the terms
Quoted on the entry
Restricts some gambling
Acceptable Use Policy, Section I "What's not allowed", Gambling
nothing
no relationship
Coinbase
coinbase.com
Coinbase, Inc.
No jurisdiction stated
Yes, for the EU entity
Coinbase Luxembourg S.A.
No data
Page would not load
Protected, per the terms
Quoted on the entry
Restricts some gambling
Prohibited & Conditional Use Policy, prohibited activity
nothing
no relationship
Crypto.com Exchange
crypto.com
Foris DAX Limited
No jurisdiction stated
Yes, for the EU entity
Foris DAX MT Limited
Third-party signed
As of 2022-12-07, no liabilities
Total loss possible
Your claim is contractual only
Not disclosed
No clause found
nothing
no relationship
MEXC
mexc.com
MEXC Trading Platform
No jurisdiction stated
No
Listed as non-compliant
Self-published
No named signer, no liabilities
Not disclosed
No insolvency clause in the terms
Prohibits gambling
User Agreement, clause 19), prohibited businesses
nothing
no relationship
Robinhood Crypto
robinhood.com
Robinhood Crypto, LLC
No jurisdiction stated
Yes, for the EU entity
New York State Department of Financial Services (NYDFS)
No data
Page would not load
Protected, per the terms
Quoted on the entry
Not verified
Terms not retrieved
nothing
no relationship
Uphold
uphold.com
Uphold HQ Inc.
No jurisdiction stated
No
Absent from the MiCA register
Signer not named
No named signer, no liabilities
Protected, per the terms
Quoted on the entry
Restricts some gambling
Prohibited Businesses and Prohibited Use, Prohibited Use list (last updated Jan 5, 2024)
nothing
no relationship
Gemini
gemini.com
Gemini Trust Company, LLC
New York, United States (limited purpose trust company)
Yes, for the EU entity
New York State Department of Financial Services (NYDFS)
Not disclosed
No named signer, no liabilities
Protected, per the terms
Quoted on the entry
Not verified
Terms not retrieved
nothing
no relationship
Kraken
kraken.com
Payward Trading Ltd
British Virgin Islands
Yes, for the EU entity
Payward Europe Solutions Limited
Signer not named
No named signer, no liabilities
Not the exchange’s property
And a court may disagree
Restricts some gambling
Global Terms, Restrictions
nothing
no relationship
OKX
okx.com
Aux Cayes FinTech Co. Ltd.
Seychelles
Yes, for the EU entity
OKX Europe Limited
Self-published
No named signer, no liabilities
Pro rata shortfall
You share the loss
Prohibits gambling
Clause 3.1(j), Prohibited Businesses
nothing
no relationship
Shakepay
shakepay.com
Shakepay Inc.
Canada (federal corporation headquartered in Montreal, per the Customer Account Agreement)
Yes, for the EU entity
Canadian securities regulators (Autorité des marchés financiers as principal regulator
No data
Page would not load
Protected, per the terms
Quoted on the entry
Restricts some gambling
Customer Account Agreement, section 7.1, Unlawful activity
nothing
no relationship
WazirX
wazirx.com
Zanmai Labs Private Limited
India (registered office in Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400051, per the User Agreement)
No
Absent from the MiCA register
No data
Page would not load
Protected, per the terms
Quoted on the entry
Not disclosed
No clause found
nothing
no relationship
Binance
binance.com
Nest Exchange Limited, Nest Clearing and Custody Limited and Nest Trading Limited (the ADGM Binance Entities)
Abu Dhabi Global Market (ADGM), United Arab Emirates, 000032533 (NEL), 000007529 (NCCL), 000032569 (NTL)
No
Absent from the MiCA register
Self-published
No named signer, no liabilities
Protected, per the terms
Quoted on the entry
Not disclosed
No clause found
nothing
no relationship
Bitstamp
bitstamp.net
Bitstamp Ltd
United Kingdom (England and Wales), 8157033
Yes, for the EU entity
Bitstamp Europe S.A.
No data
Page would not load
Protected, per the terms
Quoted on the entry
Restricts some gambling
Terms of Use, suspension and termination grounds
nothing
no relationship
Bybit
bybit.com
Bybit EU GmbH
Austria, FN 636180 i. This is the EEA entity. The counterparty everywhere else could not be established from any binding document.
Yes, for the EU entity
Bybit EU GmbH
No data
Page would not load
Protected, per the terms
EU entity only, and the word is intended
Not verified
Terms not retrieved
nothing
no relationship
CoinDCX
coindcx.com
Neblio Technologies Private Limited
India, CIN U74999MH2018PTC304533
No
Absent from the MiCA register
No data
Page would not load
Not disclosed
No insolvency clause in the terms
Prohibits gambling
Support article "What type of activities are considered unauthorized?", under Illegal and Criminal Activities
nothing
no relationship
CoinSpot
coinspot.com.au
Casey Block Services Pty Ltd
Australia (Australian Private Company, main business location VIC 3181), ABN 19 619 574 186 (ACN 619 574 186)
No
Absent from the MiCA register
No data
Page would not load
Not disclosed
No insolvency clause in the terms
Restricts some gambling
Terms of Use, clause 16 and 16.1, item 3
nothing
no relationship
eToro
etoro.com
eToro (Europe) Limited
Cyprus, HE 200585
Yes, for the EU entity
eToro (Europe) Ltd
No data
Page would not load
Protected, per the terms
Quoted on the entry
Not verified
Terms not retrieved
nothing
no relationship
Independent Reserve
independentreserve.com
Independent Reserve Pty Limited
Australia (Australian Private Company, main business location NSW 2060), ABN 46 164 257 069 (ACN 164 257 069)
Yes, for the EU entity
Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS)
No data
Page would not load
Protected, per the terms
Quoted on the entry
Restricts some gambling
Terms and Conditions, clause 5.1.1(11)(c)
nothing
no relationship
Swyftx
swyftx.com
Swyftx Pty Ltd
Australia (Australian Private Company, main business location QLD 4064), ABN 72 623 556 730 (ACN 623 556 730)
No
Absent from the MiCA register
No data
Page would not load
Not disclosed
No insolvency clause in the terms
Prohibits gambling
Support article "Withdraw crypto from Swyftx", Restrictions
nothing
no relationship
ZebPay
zebpay.com
Awlencan Innovations India Limited
India (registered office in Kondapur, Hyderabad, Telangana 500084, per the Privacy Policy), CIN U72100TS2018FLC177177
No
Absent from the MiCA register
No data
Page would not load
Not disclosed
No insolvency clause in the terms
Prohibits gambling
India Terms of Use, clause 7(a), Prohibited Uses
nothing
no relationship
What this register does not measure

There is no number in the table above and there is no rank. The payout score published on the casino register has five defined components and an arithmetic published at the methodology page; nothing equivalent exists for an exchange, so a number here would be a measurement nobody made. What this section has instead is a document reading and a register check, and where either produced nothing the cell says which kind of nothing it is.

Four absences are distinguished throughout. Not measured means we intend to and have not. Not applicable means the concept does not fit this entity. Not disclosed means the company publishes nothing. No data means we tried and nothing exists or nothing loaded. Where a binding document itself could not be fetched, the field says not verified.

Disclosure: we hold no commercial relationship with any of the 24 exchanges on this register and have been paid nothing by any of them. There is no affiliate link on any page in this section, and none of these companies has been contacted, given notice of publication or offered a right of reply before it. Corrections go to the corrections page and are published with a date.

Can you send money from an exchange to a casino?

On 6 of these 24 exchanges the terms say no, whatever the casino’s licence. Most crypto casino deposits leave a centralised exchange first, so the exchange’s terms decide whether that transfer is a breach, and the answer splits three ways. Six prohibit gambling as a category, with casino games or internet gaming named and no carve-out for a licensed operator. Ten restrict only gambling that is unlawful, unregulated or illegal, which means the casino’s licence and the player’s location decide it. Four say nothing about gambling anywhere in the documents read.

ExchangePositionClauseWhat the exchange can do
GateRestricts some gambling“Unregulated casino/online betting/gambling platform, lotteries, or other high-risk betting enterprises;”“If we reasonably suspect that you have engaged in, attempted to engage in, or assisted others in engaging in any activity described in the Prohibit...”
HTXNot disclosedThe HTX Platform User Agreement contains no clause on gambling, casinos, betting or lotteries.Not applicable
KuCoinRestricts some gambling“(3) providing gambling information or inducing in any manner any other person to engage in gambling;”General suspension powers, quoted on the entry
BitgetProhibits gambling“(v) use Services to conduct or participate in lotteries, gambling activities, bidding fee auctions, sports forecasting or odds making, fantasy sports leagues with cash prizes, i...”General suspension powers, quoted on the entry
Cash App BitcoinRestricts some gambling“Activity where an individual risks anything of value to get something of value based on a certain outcome. This does not include legal activity with merchants approved by the Co...”“We have absolute discretion to take any action up to and including suspending or terminating your use of Cash App and the Services at any time with...”
CoinbaseRestricts some gambling“Unlawful Gambling: Lotteries; bidding fee auctions; sports forecasting or odds making; fantasy sports leagues with cash prizes; internet gaming; contests; sweepstakes; or games...”“We reserve the right to refuse to process, or to cancel, correct, clawback, or reverse, any Digital Asset Transaction or Transfers in our sole disc...”
Crypto.com ExchangeNot disclosedThe Exchange Terms and Conditions contain no clause on gambling, casinos or betting.Not applicable
MEXCProhibits gambling“(i) Gambling activities, including but not limited to, sports betting, casino games, horse racing, dog racing, lotteries, games of chance, sweepstakes, games of skill that may b...”“MEXC has the right to monitor your transaction and/or account activities to determine, under our absolute sole discretion, if your use of MEXC Serv...”
Robinhood CryptoNot verifiedNone of gambling, gaming, lottery, casino, betting, wager or sweepstakes appeared in the retrieved text of the Customer Agreement, read in three passes.Not applicable
UpholdRestricts some gambling“Partake in any transaction involving online gambling except where permitted and with our prior written permission”“In some cases we may terminate, suspend or otherwise restrict your Account and use of the Platform if we suspect your Account(s) may be connected t...”
GeminiNot verifiedNone of the words gambling, gaming, lottery, casino, betting, wager or sweepstakes appeared in the retrieved text of either user agreement.Not applicable
KrakenRestricts some gambling“use Our Content to engage in, pay for, or support any illegal, fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative conduct, including illegal gambling activities, money-laundering, or terror...”General suspension powers, quoted on the entry
OKXProhibits gambling“(j) gambling activities, including but not limited to sports betting, casino games, horse racing, dog racing, lotteries, games of chance, games of skill that may be classified a...”“In the event that we learn or reasonably suspect, in our sole and absolute discretion, that your Account is or may be associated with any of the Pr...”
ShakepayRestricts some gambling“any illegal gambling activities”“blocking, freezing, suspending or closing your Account or any order requests or transactions”
WazirXNot disclosedThe User Agreement, version 1.05 of 23 October 2025, was searched for gambling, betting, gaming and casino and none of these words appears.Not applicable
BinanceNot disclosedNeither the Terms of Use nor the Prohibited Use Policy (last updated 5 January 2026) contains the words gambling, casino, betting or lottery.Not applicable
BitstampRestricts some gambling“Usage of the Service to perform illegal activities such as money laundering, illegal gambling operations, financing terrorism, or other criminal activities;”General suspension powers, quoted on the entry
BybitNot verifiedThe global bybit.com terms of service could not be retrieved on 22 September or on 28 September 2026, when a stealth rendering service returned an empty body.Not applicable
CoinDCXProhibits gambling“Gambling-related activities”“Any user involved in the above activities will face immediate action, including account suspension and legal consequences.”
CoinSpotRestricts some gambling“You must not: Engage in any restricted or criminal activities, including but not limited to: [...] Illegal gambling;”“Any user of CoinSpot’s Platform who violates or breaches our Terms of Use may have their membership and CoinSpot account suspended or terminated, a...”
eToroNot verifiedThe retrieved text of the EU Terms and Conditions contains no gambling, lottery, casino, betting or wager clause; "gaming" appears only in the market-abuse phrase "gaming the system".Not applicable
Independent ReserveRestricts some gambling“not use the service to engage in any criminal or restricted activities, including (but not limited) to: [...] illegal gambling;”“there are attempts to use the Platform, Service or Account to perform any illegal activities such as: [...] illegal gambling operations;”
SwyftxProhibits gambling“We aren't permitted to allow our customers to send crypto to third parties or certain online marketplaces or platforms, including, but not limited to: Online gambling platforms”“For this reason, we cannot allow withdrawals to platforms that match a description of any of the above.”
ZebPayProhibits gambling“You may not use your Client Asset Account to engage in the following categories of activity (“Prohibited Uses”). [...] gambling;”“ZebPay shall, without prior notice, have the right to disable your access to the Client Asset Account at any time”

Gate attaches the heaviest stated sanction: its list includes “Unregulated casino/online betting/gambling platform”, and a suspected breach lets Gate “freeze or confiscate funds”. The agreement does not define regulated. OKX’s list ends with activities “that we consider similar in nature at our absolute and sole discretion”. Binance’s Terms of Use and its separate Prohibited Use Policy were both searched, and neither contains the word gambling. The full clauses, the documents searched and the dates are on each entry, and the post where crypto casino deposits come from reads the same question across the DEX register.

Which networks does each exchange withdraw USDT on?

9 of the 13 exchanges whose list could be read withdraw USDT on Tron. Each list was read from the exchange’s own public network data or API on 2026-09-28, for USDT, the asset most casino deposits are made in. Coinbase and Crypto.com Exchange list no Tron network for USDT at all.

ExchangeEthereumTronBNB Smart ChainSolanaPolygonArbitrumBaseOptimismAvalancheTONNetworks listed
Gateyesyesyesyesyesyesnonoyesyes20
HTXyesyesyesyesnonononoyesyes7
KuCoinyesyesyesyesyesyesnoyesyesyes18
BitgetNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
Cash App Bitcoinnononononononononono1
Coinbaseyesnononoyesyesnononono4
Crypto.com Exchangeyesnonoyesyesyesnoyesnono9
MEXCNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
Robinhood Cryptoyesnonoyesyesyesyesyesnono6
UpholdNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
Geminiyesyesnoyesnoyesnonoyesno5
Krakenyesyesnoyesyesyesnoyesyesyes19
OKXyesyesnoyesyesyesnoyesyesyes16
ShakepayNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
WazirXNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
Binanceyesyesyesyesyesyesnoyesyesyes18
Bitstampyesyesnononononononono2
Bybityesyesyesyesyesyesnoyesyesno16
CoinDCXNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
CoinSpotNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
eToroNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
Independent ReserveNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
SwyftxNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
ZebPayNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

A network listed with withdrawals disabled at retrieval is not counted. Bitget’s public endpoint reported every USDT chain as not withdrawable to a request from a United States address, and MEXC’s data could not be retrieved, so neither is counted.

Proof of reserves, and what it is worth

9 of 24 publish a proof of reserves. Two of those 9 are signed by somebody named who is not the exchange. The count is computed the same way for every row: a disclosure counts as third-party signed when a signer is named and it is not the exchange. A signer the page describes but does not name does not pass.

ExchangePublishedSignerAs ofCovers liabilities
GateyesSelf-published2026-09-13no
HTXNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
KuCoinyesSigned by Hacken OU2026-08-31no
BitgetyesSelf-publishedNo datano
Cash App BitcoinNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
CoinbaseNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
Crypto.com ExchangeyesSigned by Mazars Group2022-12-07no
MEXCyesSelf-published2026-09-09T12:00:00-04:00no
Robinhood CryptoNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
UpholdyesSigner not named on the public pageNo datano
GemininoNo dataNo datano
KrakenyesSigner not named on the public pageNo datano
OKXyesSelf-published2026-08no
ShakepayNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
WazirXNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
BinanceyesSelf-publishedNo datano
BitstampNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
BybitNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
CoinDCXNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
CoinSpotNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
eToroNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
Independent ReserveNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
SwyftxNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
ZebPayNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

Reserve coverage of on-book customer balances is not solvency. At best these exercises prove that on-chain holdings equal or exceed the balances the exchange chose to put in the tree. Kraken’s page states the limit in its own words: the procedure “cannot identify any hidden encumbrances or prove that funds had not been borrowed for purposes of passing the review.” Hacken’s KuCoin report says it “should not be considered a comprehensive financial audit of all assets, liabilities, or the organization’s overall financial position.” Crypto.com’s Mazars engagement was agreed-upon procedures under ISRS 4400, which report findings and give no assurance, and it is dated December 2022.

Registrations, and what a confirmed one covers

The register searched is the official ESMA interim MiCA register, downloaded as the published CSV files: on 22 September 2026 for the first four exchanges, and again on 28 September 2026 for the eight added since. A row counts as a confirmed registration only where it is an authorisation and where it was found in the authority’s own register. MEXC appears in an ESMA register, and the register it appears in is the one for entities providing crypto-asset services without the required licence.

ExchangeConfirmed authorisationsHeld byClaimed and unconfirmedOn an adverse register
Gate1Gate Technology Limited
covers this entity only
0no
HTX0Not applicable0no
KuCoin1KuCoin EU Exchange GmbH
covers this entity only
0no
Bitget0Not applicable2no
Cash App Bitcoin1New York State Department of Financial Services (NYDFS), virtual currency licence and money transmitter licence
covers this entity only
1no
Coinbase1Coinbase Luxembourg S.A.
covers this entity only
0no
Crypto.com Exchange1Foris DAX MT Limited
covers this entity only
0no
MEXC0Not applicable0yes
Robinhood Crypto1New York State Department of Financial Services (NYDFS), virtual currency licence and money transmitter licence
covers this entity only
1no
Uphold0Not applicable1no
Gemini1New York State Department of Financial Services (NYDFS), limited purpose trust charter under the New York Banking Law
covers this entity only
2no
Kraken2Payward Europe Solutions Limited; Payward Global Solutions Limited
covers this entity only
0no
OKX1OKX Europe Limited
covers this entity only
1no
Shakepay1Canadian securities regulators (Autorité des marchés financiers as principal regulator, Ontario Securities Commission and the other provincial and territorial regulators), investment dealer registration and crypto asset trading platform decision; member of the Canadian Investment Regulatory Organization (CIRO)
covers this entity only
1no
WazirX0Not applicable1no
Binance0Not applicable1no
Bitstamp1Bitstamp Europe S.A.
covers this entity only
0no
Bybit1Bybit EU GmbH
covers this entity only
0no
CoinDCX0Not applicable1no
CoinSpot0Not applicable1no
eToro2eToro (Europe) Ltd; New York State Department of Financial Services (NYDFS), virtual currency licence and money transmitter licence
covers this entity only
5no
Independent Reserve1Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS), Major Payment Institution licence under the Payment Services Act 2019
covers this entity only
1no
Swyftx0Not applicable1no
ZebPay0Not applicable0no

A money-services registration is not a licence to operate an exchange. Bitget’s claimed AUSTRAC registration is an anti-money-laundering reporting registration, and OKX’s second Maltese permission is a payment services licence. Binance claims licences from the Abu Dhabi Global Market’s regulator inside its own terms and holds no EU authorisation. Only the MiCA authorisations in the table are licences to provide crypto-asset services in the EU, and several, Coinbase’s, KuCoin’s and Crypto.com’s among them, do not include operating a trading platform.

Who you are contracting with

Four of the 24 binding documents name no legal person. MEXC’s agreement is concluded with “MEXC Trading Platform”. Gate’s is with “Gate”. KuCoin’s is with “the Platform” and deems every activity to take place in the Turks and Caicos Islands. HTX’s counterparty is “all parties that run the Platform”. At the other end, Binance names three Abu Dhabi companies with their register numbers in its first paragraph, and Bitstamp gives a London company number.

What the documents say about insolvency

Nine of the 24 say nothing at all. Of those that do, OKX says pooled users share a shortfall pro rata. Crypto.com grants itself the rights to all assets on the exchange, reduces the user to a contractual claim and says that “in the worst case, a total loss of On-Exchange Assets may occur”. Kraken says customer assets are not its property and adds that “a court may disagree”. Binance and Coinbase state that assets are held on trust or are not subject to creditors’ claims, and Bybit EU’s protection is statutory under MiCA and described as intended.

Freezing an account

23 of the 24 reserve the right to freeze or suspend an account in terms this register could read, and the twelfth, Bybit, could not be read. Bitstamp is the one exchange whose freeze clause is conditioned on notice, and it sits next to a separate power to suspend or terminate “for any reason”. Gate is the one that sets a notice period, 45 days, for termination without a reason.

What could not be retrieved

A register that hides its gaps is not a register. The largest gap remains the global bybit.com terms of service, which could not be retrieved on 22 September or on 28 September 2026. The account-freeze, withdrawal-suspension, forced-liquidation, arbitration and gambling clauses binding a non-EEA Bybit user are not in this register, and they must not be inferred from the Bybit EU documents.

Also unretrieved: proof-of-reserves pages for Coinbase (HTTP 403), Bitstamp and HTX (not found); the FSRA register for Binance’s Abu Dhabi licences; the AUSTRAC, CNAD and MFSA financial services registers; the name of the accountant behind Kraken’s review; and MEXC’s withdrawal network data. Absence from a field here is a statement about our coverage and not about the exchange.

How an exchange gets onto this list

By having its binding document read, not by being added. An entry appears once the terms that bind a retail user have been read in full, once every registration the exchange claims has been checked against the issuing authority’s own public register or recorded as unconfirmable, and once every clause published here has been captured verbatim with its URL and the date it was retrieved. The same method is applied to crypto casinos, to wallets and to decentralised exchanges, and the clause library that reads one clause across every register is at clause watch.

The registers this section was checked against

Compiled by the CryptoGuardz register team. First published 2026-09-22, last reviewed 2026-09-28. Research and drafting are AI-assisted and reviewed by a named editor before publication.